Sunday, October 13, 2013

Rainy days and Mondays....

Soooooo excited for everyone in our household to have a 3 day weekend.... While we had originally planned to do something out of town or travel for fun, we have been hit with the Texas rain.... so at home we stay.  There has been tons of flooding, and we got 8 inches overnight just in our little town alone!  I'm telling ya'll, the rain here is NO joke!  But it did give us time to relax at home as a family, and for me to be productive.

So I have had a 'nice' bathroom here in this rental home for the last 2 1/2 years.  I say nice because it was decorated nicely, but has ugly dusty metal miniblinds {our lovely rental home}, and a glass shower from hell...{so much time is spent cleaning that thing!}.  So I found a lovely curtain rod at the Goodwill like 2 years ago, and I begged and begged my husband to put it up for me... He finally did... like a year ago...  A couple of days ago he made the comment, "Boy, I'm sure glad I was in such a hurry to get your curtain rod up!!!?!!"... Yep, I got the hint.  But my retort was, "Well, aren't you just as glad that I haven't spent any money on a lovely curtain just yet??".... Yep, I am pretty good with the comebacks ;-)  But it got me thinking, and I had saved a pic of a valance that I wanted from ebay.  It was burlap with some white ruffles, perfect for my little space.  The price was $40 after shipping... yes, $40 for 30 inches of burlap and a scrap of muslin sewn on.  Soooo, you know I'm not having that....

I quickly got to work on cutting and ironing some burlap from my stash.  Seriously, I must have paid like $6 for several yards, and I have used this stuff at least 100 times.... I highly recommend having some on hand for crafty projects.  So I had an old bed sheet that I was going to rip up to make cute white twisty flowers for a winter wreath... which I will definitely do soon... but it was perfect to rip a nice 4 inch scrap from for my ruffle.  I folded over and ironed the cut raw edges of the burlap, and then tacked them down with Fabri-tac.  I find this stuff works wonders with burlap, as I have not had much luck with sewing burlap.  I used the finished edge of the burlap for the bottom, and folded over the top and tacked with the Fabri-tac.  The size that you fold over would depend on the size of rod that you are sliding it onto.  You can also use the little clips that slide over the rod, but I don't find the burlap to lay very nicely with that technique.  I sewed the ruffle first with a hand stitch down the center, pulling and gathering as I went.  Stretched it out, fussed with the ruffles, and then Fabri-tac'd it only at the sewn section.  I did that so that the ruffled part was more prevalent.  I just love how it turned out, and I am so glad that this was a FREE project using my stash...















I also had time to do a little painting and put together this eat sign for the holidays.  I love red in my kitchen at Xmas, and I have always wanted to buy one of the big vintage looking EAT signs...  Unfortunately, I am too cheap to buy one...  couple that with the fact that there isn't one inch of free room on my walls in the dining room for this...  So I figured out that I could mount my letters to a lovely frame, back it with a nice fabric, and use it to cover up some of the ugly tile on our back splash {again, our lovely rental home}.  Sweet, tackling 2 things on that...  yes ;-).......  So I added some glossy accents to my letters because two of the letters where plywood, and had a very splintery finish.  So I wanted to unify the finish on them all, hence the glossy coat.  I love this project, and I can always change out the fabric if I want...  The letters are glued to the front of the glass, and the fabric is tacked on to the frame backing...  I love this project so!!  All items were from my crafty stash, so no money spent to make it {at this time}.  I had purchased an alphabet set to alter and put on my kids homework room wall.... but my boys are 11 now, and I don't think they would appreciate such a juvenile adornment to their room..  so I split up all the letters and figured out what I could use them all for.  So far, I have a 'grow' sign, and 'eat' sign, and several other projects in the works.  You can actually do a lot with only 1 of each letter in the alphabet...  Just gotta get creative with it ;-) 

















                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Well, I hope you all took a little time for some crafty therapy over this long weekend... It was either that, or organizing... and who wants to do that, when these gorgeous projects are on your list?!                         Happy Crafting!!!!


Linking to Tatertots and Jello, and Inspire Me Please ...  Tons of beautiful ideas on both these pages, check them out!!! 

No comments: